top of page
Possible BG_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Pot Size: 5 gallon air-pruning

Also Known As: Photinia melanocarpa

Mature Size: 4-6' tall x 3-6' wide

Zones: 3-8

Soil: Well-draining, rich, medium moisture is best, though tolerant of a wide range of conditions.

Light: Full sun to part shade

Bloom time: May

Native to: Eastern North America, including PA

Benefits: 3+ seasons of interest. Abundant white Spring flowers attract pollinators. Dark purple fruits in late Summer are a bird magnet, and also are edible (reportedly very nutritious as well!) though extremely tart/astringent raw. Fruit is great in pies, syrups, or jams. Brilliant orange/red Fall color. Smooth gray branches in Winter. Great for hedges and borders.

Tips: More sun and moisture = more fruit. Can tolerate boggy soil and drainage areas as well as dry areas. Protect from deer/rabbits until well established. Self-fertile.

 

*Not to be confused with Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)

 

 

Happy Planting!

 

 

 

Photo credit: Plant Image Library from Boston, USA

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/deed.en

Black Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa)

PriceFrom $85.00
Excluding Sales Tax |
  • Installation Upon Delivery

    If you would like us to install your plants at your location, choose the "Install upon delivery" option before adding to your cart. Installation includes organic compost, hardwood mulch and mycorrhizal inoculant (for trees and shrubs).

     

    We will email you shortly after placing your order to schedule a delivery and installation time.

bottom of page